Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Online Privacy Notice – General Policy Regarding the Processing of Personal Data

The following notice outlines the purpose for which and the manner in which we collect and process personal data from external individuals. This processing is carried out in accordance with the European Regulation 2016/679, better known as GDPR.

Your personal data is processed by:
Ethnicraft NV
Scheldeweg, 5
2850 Boom
BELGIUM

Company registration number 0458.213.251

The present privacy notice is intended for:

We use your personal data only for purposes exclusively related to normal business activities: billing and accounting, promotion and publicity, client and supplier data management, the improvement of products and services, the creation of a pool of applicants, etc.

We limit the data we collect exclusively to the data needed to carry out the activities listed above.

This data consists of information willingly provided to us by you: full name, postal address, email address, telephone number, job title, personal data, etc. We obtain this data when users fill in our contact forms, when they subscribe to our newsletters, etc., or because they share it with us, for example via email. By volunteering this information, you implicitly consent to our processing of such data.

We also collect information about browsing behaviour through our website. For more information about this, please refer to our website terms and conditions of use.

Depending on the case, the legal grounds for the processing of your personal data may be: a legally binding contract, legitimate corporate interests or, when applicable, your explicit consent to our process your personal data.

We keep your personal data as long as necessary.

We take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your data is adequately protected.

Barring explicit consent from you, your personal data will not be shared with third parties. However, your personal data may, even without your explicit consent, be shared with other departments, services and companies within our corporate group, or with official entities with the legal authority to request access to such information.

Due to our use of third-party cloud storage solutions, it is however possible that some data may be saved on servers established in third-party countries (outside the EU). In such cases, we make sure that the service provider is based in a country that has adequate data privacy protection or that a contract is signed with the supplier to guarantee the rights of the individuals concerned.

You may, at any time, exercise your rights to request access to your personal data to:

To do so, please contact info@ethnicraft.com or send your request by post at the address mentioned above. Please note that you will not be allowed to review, rectify or delete your personal data unless you can provide proof of identification.

If you do not agree with the manner in which we process your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, situated at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.